Wednesday, July 19, 2017

Weekly Obsession


I promise that I'm back with these posts!  They are my favorite because I love sharing things that I've been loving.  I am constantly discovering new stuff that I'm obsessed with.  My weekly obsession is.....Oreo candy bars!!!!!  You guys I can't even tell you how obsessed I am with these!!!!!  One of my friends let me try one a few months ago and I've been hooked ever since.  I always have at least 5 in my fridge at all times.  Honestly, I don't even share them with anybody.  It's basically a deconstructed Oreo turned into candy bar form.  It's really hard to explain but trust me just try it.  It will change your life!!!  What have you been obsessed with?




Friday, July 14, 2017

Cooking Corner: Ice Cream Pie

I turn 28 tomorrow!!!  I can't even believe I'm going to be that old!  I still feel young at heart though.  For the last few years one of my friends have made me something and now it's just a tradition.  She makes me an Ice Cream Pie and I'm going to share the recipe with you!  It is honestly SO EASY!!!!!!  You don't even have to cook anything.  You can also customize it to whatever flavors you like.  I'm just sharing what I get every year.  If you make this tweet me a picture or tag me on instagram.  Enjoy!!



What You'll Need:
Oreo Pie Crust
Mint Ice Cream
Chocolate Syrup

Directions:
1. Take the pie crust and pack the ice cream into it.  Put in the freezer for about 2-3 hours.
2. Before eating top with chocolate syrup and start slicing.  Enjoy!



Sunday, July 9, 2017

Life Update: Did I Quit Blogging?


Have you guys missed me???  I've missed my blog SO much!!!!  I have just been extremely busy so I thought do a little update to let you all know where I've been and what I have been up to.  The biggest thing is my little sister got engaged on Christmas Eve!  I actually knew and it was very hard to keep it a secret.  As the Maid Of Honor, I've been going dress shopping, organizing all the showers, and of the bachelorette party.  On top of all that, I got an invitation to my 10 year high school reunion.  How has it been 10 years????  This year is full of other weddings as well.  I'm also in the process of getting a new wheelchair as well.  It's much more time consuming than I thought!  I'm pretty much gone every weekend which is why I haven't posted much.  I've been pretty active on Instagram so be sure to follow me to see all the craziness!  On Saturday, I turn 28 and I am feeling very overwhelmed!  I'm sure be doing a post all about that.  The point is I wanted to let you guys know that I'm officially back!  Let me know what you would like to see!  It can be fashion, books, beauty, or pretty much anything.  You can leave me a comment or shoot me an email with your requests!



Sunday, April 30, 2017

My April Playlist!


How is tomorrow already May???  I say this every month but time is just flying by!  I just wish it would stop raining because I'm ready for sunshine!  This month I was pretty busy with school and being sick.  I promise I'll be back to blogging once I'm out for summer.  I discovered SO much new music this month that I'm excited to share.  If you missed my March playlist go and check that out.  I still love it!  What are you listening to?


1. No More Sad Songs by Little Mix feat. Machine Gun Kelly
Favorite lyric: For tonight I'm gonna get my mind off it Don't care that someone's got his hands all over my body Stay out all night, go where the music's loud So I don't have to think about it, I'm beggin', please, don't play No more sad songs No more sad songs No more sad songs I'm beggin', please, don't play No more sad songs No more sad songs No more sad songs I'm beggin', please, don't play no more sad songs

2. Sign Of The Times by Harry Styles
Favorite lyric: Just stop your crying It's a sign of the times We gotta get away from here We gotta get away from here Just stop your crying It'll be alright They told me that the end is near We gotta get away from here

3. It Ain't Me by Kygo feat. Selena Gomez
Favorite lyric: Who's gonna walk you through the dark side of the morning? Who's gonna rock you when the sun won't let you sleep? Who's waking up to drive you home when you're drunk and all alone? Who's gonna walk you through the dark side of the morning? It ain't me

4. Something Just Like This by The Chainsmokers feat. Coldplay
Favorite lyric: But she said, where d'you wanna go? How much you wanna risk? I'm not looking for somebody With some superhuman gifts Some superhero Some fairytale bliss Just something I can turn to Somebody I can kiss I want something just like this

5. Lucky by Britney Spears
Favorite lyric: She's so lucky, she's a star But she cry, cry, cries in her lonely heart, thinking If there's nothing missing in my life Then why do these tears come at night

6. Beauty And The Beast by Ariana Grande and John Legend
Favorite lyric: Tale as old as time True as it can be Barely even friends Then somebody bends Unexpectedly Just a little change Small to say the least Both a little scared Neither one prepared Beauty and the Beast

7. The Cure by Lady Gaga
Favorite lyric: So baby tell me yes And I will give you everything So baby tell me yes And I will be all yours tonight So baby tell me yes And I will give you everything I will be right by your side If I can't find the cure, I'll I'll fix you with my love No matter what you know, I'll I'll fix you with my love And if you say you're okay I'm gonna heal you anyway Promise I'll always be there Promise I'll be the cure

8. At My Best by Machine Gun Kelly feat. Hailee Steinfeld
Favorite lyric: I shout, I swear, I get angry, I get scared I fall, I break, I mess up, I make mistakes But if you can't take me at my worst You don't deserve me at my best

9. There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back by Shawn Mendes
Favorite lyric: Oh, I've been shaking I love it when you go crazy You take all my inhibitions Baby, there's nothing holdin' me back You take me places that tear up my reputation Manipulate my decisions Baby, there's nothing holdin' me back

10. Swalla by Jason Derulo
Favorite lyric: All you girls in here, if you're feeling thirsty Come on take a sip 'cause you know what I'm servin', ooh Shimmy shimmy yay, shimmy yay, shimmy ya (drank) Swalla-la-la (drank) Swalla-la-la (swalla-la-la) Swalla-la-la Shimmy shimmy yay, shimmy yay, shimmy ya (drank) Swalla-la-la (drank) Swalla-la-la (swalla-la-la) Swalla-la-la Freaky, freaky gyal My freaky, freaky gyal



Friday, March 31, 2017

My March Playlist!


How is it already April tomorrow???  March was a bit of a rough patch for me.  I just had too much going on.  I feel much more relaxed now though.  Now I just wish it would stop raining and be sunny!!!  I discovered a lot of new music this month and a few throwbacks as well.  I'm still in love with February's playlist too!  What songs are you loving?


1. Cold by Maroon 5
Favorite lyric: Distant when we're kissing Feel so different Baby, tell me how did you get so Cold enough to chill my bones? It feels like I don't know you anymore I don't understand why you're so cold to me With every breath you breathe I see there's something going on I don't understand why you're so cold, yeah

2. Stay by Zedd feat. Alessia Cara
Favorite lyric: Make it on your own, but we don't have to grow up We can stay forever young Living on my sofa, drinking rum and cola Underneath the rising sun I could give a thousand reasons why But you're going, and you know that All you have to do is stay a minute Just take your time The clock is ticking, so stay All you have to do is wait a second Your hands on mine The clock is ticking, so stay

3. Issues by Julia Michaels
Favorite lyric: 'Cause I got issues But you got 'em too So give 'em all to me And I'll give mine to you
Bask in the glory Of all our problems 'Cause we got the kind of love It takes to solve 'em Yeah, I got issues And one of them is how bad I need you

4. Say You Won't Let Go by James Arthur
Favorite lyric: When you looked over your shoulder For a minute, I forget that I'm older I wanna dance with you right now, oh And you look as beautiful as ever And I swear that every day you'll get better You make me feel this way somehow

5. Everyday by Ariana Grande feat. Future
Favorite lyric: Anytime, anywhere, baby boy, I can misbehave Breathe me in, breathe me out, feel me I'm running through your veins

6. Perfect by Ed Sheeran
Favorite lyric: Baby, I'm dancing in the dark with you between my arms Barefoot on the grass listening to our favorite song When you said you looked a mess, I whispered underneath my breath But you heard it, darling, you look perfect tonight

7. Heavy by Linkin Park feat. Kiiara
Favorite lyric: I'm holding on Why is everything so heavy Holding on To so much more than I can carry I keep dragging around what's bringing me down If I just let go, I'd be set free Holding on Why is everything so heavy

8. Play That Song by Train
Favorite lyric: Play that song The one that makes me go all night long The one that makes me think of you That's all you gotta do Hey Play that song The one that makes me stay out til dawn The one that makes me go ooh That's all you gotta do

9. Call On Me by Starley
Favorite lyric: You know you can call on me When you need somebody You know you can call on me When you can't stop the tears from falling down (Down) You know you can call on me Call on me darling You know you can call on me You can't stop the tears from falling down

10. Everything About You by One Direction
Favorite lyric: It's everything about you, you, you Everything that you do, do, do From the way that we touch, baby To the way that you kiss on me It's everything about you, you, you The way you make it feel, new, new, new Like every party is just us two And there's nothing I could point to It's everything about you, you, you Everything about you, you, youIt's everything that you do, do, do It's everything about you




Wednesday, March 29, 2017

Weekly Obsession


I'm back!!!!!!  Things have finally calmed down so I can get back to posting more.  I've really missed sharing what I've been obsessing over.  So that is where I'm going to begin!  My weekly obsession is....German Chocolate Bars.  The brand Choceur is my favorite by far though.  A friend bought me a pack and it's already gone!  I literally got it on Monday.  They taste like fancy kit kats which I'm totally fine with.  They are also individually wrapped which I love.  I'm pretty sure you can buy these at Whole Foods.  I need to buy like 20 more packs!  I highly recommend it!!!  What are you loving?



Tuesday, February 28, 2017

My February Playlist!


OMG how is February over already??  This month has gone by SO fast!  I had a lot going on but I loved every minute.  I've been helping my little sister plan her wedding which is fun but emotional.  I also got my first ever internship!  Life has been pretty good lately.  I've been discovering so many songs and loving all of them.  I'm still obsessed with my January playlist as well.  This month is a good mix of older songs and new ones.  I'm so exited for you to hear it!!  What songs are you loving?

1. Bad Things by Machine Gun Kelly feat. Camila Cabello
Favorite lyric: Am I out of my head? Am I out of my mind? If you only knew the bad things I like Don't think that I can explain it What can I say, it's complicated Don't matter what you say Don't matter what you do I only wanna do bad things to you So good, that you can't explain it What can I say, it's complicated

2. Baby I by Ariana Grande
Favorite lyric: (Baby I) oh, baby, oh, baby, my baby (Baby I) oh, baby, baby I (Baby I) all I'm tryna say is you're my everything, baby But every time I try to say it Words, they only complicate it Baby, baby (oh, whoa, oh, whoa)

3. Rockabye by Clean Bandit feat. Sean Paul and Anne-Marie
Favorite lyric: So, rockabye baby, rockabye I'm gonna rock you Rockabye baby, don't you cry Somebody's got you Rockabye baby, rockabye I'm gonna rock you Rockabye baby, don't you cry Rockabye, no

4. Burning House by Cam
Favorite lyric: I've been sleepwalking, been wandering all night Trying to take what's lost and broke and make it right I've been sleepwalking too close to the fire But it's the only place that I can hold you tight In this burning house

5. Million Reasons by Lady Gaga
Favorite lyric: I bow down to pray I try to make the worse seem better Lord, show me the way To cut through all his worn out leather I've got a hundred million reasons to walk away But baby, I just need one good one to stay

6. Thumbs by Sabrina Carpenter
Favorite lyric: And so they keep on twiddling them thumbs Skiddly-dee-da-dum They gonna keep on twiddling them thumbs Skiddly-dee-da-dum-dum And so they keep on twiddling them thumbs Skiddly-dee-da-dum They gonna keep on twiddling them thumbs Skiddly-dee-da-dum-dum

7. Body Like A Back Road by Sam Hunt
Favorite lyric: Body like a back road, drivin' with my eyes closed I know every curve like the back of my hand Doin' 15 in a 30, I ain't in no hurry I'ma take it slow just as fast as I can

8. Girl On TV by LFO
Favorite lyric: Shooby-doo-wop,and scobby snacks, met a fly girl and i can't relax, the only problem is she's a movie star, Oh,my friends, they won't believe me, if they could only see me, at the risk of sounding cheesy, i think i fell for the girl on TV. I wish for you on a fallin' star, wonderin' where you are, do I ever cross your mind, In the warm sunshine, she's from the city of angels, like Betty Davis, James Dean, and Gable, never know  what she means to me.I fell for the girl that's on TV.

9. That's What I Like by Bruno Mars
Favorite lyric: Gold jewelry shining so bright Strawberry champagne on ice Lucky for you, that's what I like, that's what I like Lucky for you, that's what I like, that's what I like Sex by the fire at night Silk sheets and diamonds all white Lucky for you, that's what I like, that's what I like Lucky for you, that's what I like, that's what I like

10. Paris by The Chainsmokers
Favorite lyric: We were staying in Paris To get away from your parents And I thought, "Wow, if I could take this in a shot right now I don't think that we could work this out." Out on the terrace I don't know if it's fair but I thought, "How could I let you fall by yourself While I'm wasted with someone else?"




Monday, February 27, 2017

Ipsy Unboxing: February

It's that time again...it's time to open my monthly ipsy bag!!!  I've been subscribed since August and I'm still excited every time.  I did a post like this a few months ago but I didn't love how it turned out.  So hopefully you can let me know what you want to see.  If you want to see swacthes or individual pictures of the products let me know.  I'm going to link to every product so if you are interested in it then you can buy it right away.  Enjoy!


The Bag:
In case you don't know what ipsy is here is a quick description.  Every month you are sent 5 random beauty products in a makeup bag.  I usually love the bag but this month really let me down!  This month's bag was a denim material with a neon orange border.  I wanted pink or hearts because of Valentine's Day!  Maybe I would have loved it more in a different month.

The Products:
I don't like using red lipstick because I'm so pale.  This is really nice though.  The color isn't too bold which I like.  It is super lightweight and feels like butter going on.  I couldn't believe how smooth it was!  You really can't go wrong with Nyx.

I always love getting nail polish because I had to redo my collection.  This color is darkish gray and the coverage is amazing!  You really only need one coat.  It is also vegan and toxic free which is always a good thing.

I love this product!  It's so versatile and a gorgeous peachy shade.  You can use it as a highlighter, eye shadow, and even on your lips!  It just makes everything so glowy and I really love the name.

This is a huge mascara package and I love how bright it is.  It's super easy to find in your makeup that's for sure.  I haven't tried this out yet.  The brush is really flexible though so it can really separate your lashes so they look full.

I'm OBSESSED with this brand and I'm very happy I got two sheet masks.  This one is a skin brightening mask that has vitamin C in it.  It really does work and it makes your skin super soft.  I highly recommend this brand.

I haven't tried this sheet mask yet but I'm sure I'll love it.  This one is for moisturizing your skin.  It has almond oil and vitamin E in it which you rub into your skin after you take the mask off.  This perfect for winter!

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

My January Playlist!


I feel like I've been waiting FOREVER to write this post!  This month has been fast but slow all at the same time.  I've barely posted but I finally have my schedule all figured out.  That means you'll be seeing a lot more posts from me.  I didn't have a playlist last month because it was all Christmas music.  That is why I'm excited to share this with you!  I'm OBSESSED with every song and it's pretty much all I've listened to.  It's the perfect mixture of songs.  What songs are you loving?


1. I Don't Wanna Live Forever by ZAYN and Taylor Swift
Favorite lyric: I'm sittin' eyes wide open and I got one thing stuck in my mind Wondering if I dodged a bullet or just lost the love of my life Baby, baby, I feel crazy Up all night, all night and every day I gave you something, but you gave me nothing What is happening to me?

2. Do It Again by Pia Mia
Favorite lyric: It was nice to, nice to know ya, let's do it again How we did it on a one night stand Boy, I wanna be more than a friend to ya Nice to, nice to know ya, let's do it again How we did it on a one night stand Boy, I wanna be more than a friend to ya Let's do it again

3. Love Like We Used To by Captain Cuts feat. Nateur
Favorite lyric: I ain't afraid to call you I'll pick you up at nine Meet your daddy and your mama In my suit and tie I'll play you something old school Make it last all night Something that reminds us Of a different time So why don't me and you Love like we used to? So why don't me and you Love like we used to?

4. Shape Of You by Ed Sheeran
Favorite lyric: I'm in love with the shape of you We push and pull like a magnet do Although my heart is falling too I'm in love with your body And last night you were in my room And now my bed sheets smell like you Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with your body Oh I oh I oh I oh I I'm in love with your body Oh I oh I oh I oh I I'm in love with your body Oh I oh I oh I oh I I'm in love with your body Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with the shape of you

5. Make Me (Cry) by Noah Cyrus feat. Labrinth
Favorite lyric: Gave you up 'bout 21 times Felt those lips, tell me 21 lies, yeah You'll be the death of me Sage advice Love-lovin' you could make Jesus cry When I hear you're sayin' "Darling, Your kiss is like an antidote." I'm fightin' like I'm Ali, But you got me on the ropes

6. First by Niki and Gabi
Favorite lyric: Everything he's done to you Everything he feels with you Everything he has with you
He had with me first, first


7. Castle On The Hill by Ed Sheeran
Favorite lyric: I found my heart and broke it here Made friends and lost them through the years And I've not seen the roaring fields in so long, I know I've grown And I can't wait to go home I'm on my way Driving at 90 down those country lanes Singing to "Tiny Dancer" And I miss the way You make me feel, And it's real We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill

8. Touch by Little Mix
Favorite lyric: Just a touch of your love is enough To knock me off of my feet all week Just a touch of your lo-ove Just a touch of your lo-ove Just a touch of your love is enough To take control of my whole body Just a touch of your lo-ove Just a touch of your lo-ove

9. Love On The Brain by Rihanna
Favorite lyric: Must be love on the brain That's got me feeling this way It beats me black and blue but it f**** me so good And I can't get enough Must be love on the brain, yeah And it keeps cursing my name, cursing my name No matter what I do I'm no good without you And I can't get enough Must be love on the brain

10. Just Got Paid by NSYNC
Favorite lyric: Yo some people say my solo is impossible But when I get up on the mic, yo, I'm unstoppable And it's probable when ya hear our voices laid down You'll be boppin' your head to this ill tight sound Now I know you thought you had me played (played) check is in the mail I got it made (made) And if you'll notice my smile is like Kool-Aid Cuz I just (just) got (got) paid (paid) uh




Monday, January 9, 2017

Cooking Corner: Toffee Chip Brownies

I'm back!!!!  I took some time off to just enjoy the start of the new year.  What a better way to come back then with a baking post.  Today I'm sharing the recipe for Heath Brownies!!!  I'm SO obsessed with these.  I know you are all probably eating healthy but a cheat day is fine.  We all deserve it!  I found this on the back of the toffee chip bag and I am SO glad I tried it.  I will be making these a lot!  If you make it tweet me pictures or tag me on instagram.  Enjoy!!!



What You Will Need:
1/3 cup butter or margarine
3 sections (1/2 oz. each) HERSHEY’S Unsweetened Chocolate Baking Bar
1 cup sugar
2 eggs
1 teaspoon vanilla extract
1 cup all-purpose flour
1/2 teaspoon baking powder
1/4 teaspoon salt
1 1/3 cups (8-oz. pkg.) HEATH Milk Chocolate Toffee Bits

Directions:
Heat oven to 350°F. Grease bottom of 8-inch square baking pan.

Melt butter and chocolate in medium saucepan over low heat, stirring occasionally. Stir in sugar. Add eggs, one at a time, beating after each addition. Stir in vanilla. Combine flour, baking powder and salt; add to chocolate mixture, stirring until well blended. Spread batter in prepared pan.

Bake 20 minutes or until brownie begins to pull away from sides of pan. Remove from oven; sprinkle with toffee bits. Cover tightly with foil. Cool completely in pan on wire rack. Remove foil; cut into squares.



Tuesday, January 3, 2017

My 2017 Goals



Happy 2017 everybody!!!!!!  I'm honestly really excited for the new year because 2016 sucked.  I had THE worst year and I'm not exaggerating.  I was in the hospital, broke my knee, and had tooth surgery.  Those are just the highlights.  For the last few years I set goals for the new year.  I didn't really do so well last year but I'm going to try harder.  If you want to see what my 2016 goals were click here.  What are your goals?

Read 12 books: One book a month shouldn't be too hard since I joined a blogger book club.  You can join too if you would like.

Blog 3-5 times a day: I want to really share more with you guys.  If you have any ideas then let me know.

Worry less: I have bad anxiety so I really want to work on that this year.

Watch more movies: I didn't really watch many movies because I was so sick.  I love movies!

Be more social: I am a pretty shy person so I want to get out more and socialize.

Work with more brands:  Now that I redid my blog I hope more opportunities will come my way.